ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S
Prescription Required

Prescription Required

ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S
Medkart reliability icon

Authentic Product

India's Leading Generic Pharmacy

India's Leading Generic Pharmacy

Secure Payment

Secure Payment

ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S

Share icon

ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S

By F D C INDIA LIMITED

MRP

112.27

₹95.43

15 % OFF

₹9.54 Only /

CAPSULE

10

People Bought in last month

Location icon

Check Delivery

or
Arrives in:

--


Product DetailsArrow

Content Reviewed By:

Dr. Anil Gupta

, (MBBS)

Written By:

Mr. Ankit Jain

, (B.Pharm)

About ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S

  • ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S belongs to a group of medicines called antifungals. It works by stopping the growth of fungi and is used to treat infections of the mouth, throat, vagina, and other parts of the body, including fingernails and toenails. It kills fungi by destroying the fungal cell membrane. This medication is effective against a wide range of fungal infections.
  • ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S should be taken in the dose and duration as prescribed by your doctor. It should be swallowed whole and can be taken with food to improve absorption and reduce stomach upset. To get the most benefit, take this medicine at evenly spaced times, ideally at the same time each day, and continue using it until your prescription is finished, even if your symptoms disappear after a few days. Complete the full course of treatment to ensure the infection is completely eradicated. If you stop the treatment too early, the infection may return, and if you miss doses, you can increase your risk of infections that are resistant to further treatment. Tell your doctor if the infection does not get better or if it gets worse despite treatment.
  • The most common side effects of this medicine include nausea, dizziness, headache, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, constipation, and dyspepsia. These side effects are usually mild and temporary. You could ask your doctor about ways of preventing or reducing these effects, such as taking the medicine with food or using over-the-counter remedies. Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction like a severe skin rash, tingling, difficulty breathing, or swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Allergic reactions are rare but can be serious.
  • Do not take it if you are pregnant or could become pregnant unless your doctor has specifically told you to, as it can harm the unborn baby. Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you have a history of heart failure, a weak immune system (including HIV/AIDS), kidney problems, or liver problems such as yellow skin (jaundice). This medicine may not be suitable for you under these conditions. If your course of treatment is for more than a month, your doctor may want to check your liver by testing your blood to monitor for any potential liver damage.

Uses of ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S

  • Treatment of Fungal infections using ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S

How ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S Works

  • ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S is an antifungal medication designed to combat fungal infections effectively. It belongs to a class of drugs known for their ability to target and eradicate fungi, providing relief from various skin and other fungal-related ailments.
  • The capsule works by disrupting the integrity of the fungal cell membrane. Fungal cells, like all cells, rely on a membrane to maintain their structure and control the passage of substances in and out of the cell. ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S interferes with the synthesis of a key component of this membrane, causing it to weaken and become porous.
  • As the fungal cell membrane degrades, essential cellular components leak out, and the cell's internal environment is compromised. This ultimately leads to the death of the fungal cell, effectively eliminating the infection and alleviating associated symptoms such as itching, redness, and inflammation. The targeted action of ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S ensures that the infection is addressed at its source, promoting healing and preventing further spread.

Side Effects of ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'SArrow

Most side effects are temporary and disappear as your body adapts to the medication. However, if they continue or become bothersome, it is recommended to seek advice from your doctor.

  • Nausea
  • Abdominal pain
  • Headache

Safety Advice for ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'SArrow

default alt

Liver Function

Consult a Doctor

There is limited information available on the use of ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.

How to store ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S?Arrow

  • Keep ZITRAN SB 65MG CAP 1X10 away from the reach of children and pets.
  • Store ZITRAN SB 65MG CAP 1X10 at room temperature.

Benefits of ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'SArrow

  • ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S is an antifungal medication specifically designed to combat fungal infections affecting various parts of the body. Its primary mode of action involves directly targeting the fungi responsible for the infection, effectively eliminating them and inhibiting their further proliferation. This targeted approach helps to alleviate the distressing symptoms associated with fungal infections, such as itching, redness, and inflammation, promoting a faster and more comfortable recovery.
  • The medication's ability to halt fungal growth is crucial in preventing the infection from spreading to other areas of the body or recurring after initial treatment. By disrupting the fungi's cellular processes, ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S weakens their structure and ultimately leads to their demise. This comprehensive action not only addresses the immediate symptoms but also contributes to long-term relief and protection against future outbreaks.
  • It is imperative to adhere strictly to the prescribed dosage and duration of treatment, even if noticeable improvements in symptoms occur before the course is completed. Premature discontinuation of the medication may allow surviving fungal cells to multiply and cause a resurgence of the infection, potentially leading to a more resistant and difficult-to-treat condition. Consistency in taking ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S as directed ensures the eradication of all fungal elements, guaranteeing a complete and lasting recovery.

How to use ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'SArrow

  • Always adhere to your doctor's instructions regarding the dosage and duration of this medicine. It is crucial to follow their guidance for optimal results and to minimize potential side effects.
  • ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S should be ingested with food. Taking it with a meal helps improve its absorption into your bloodstream, ensuring that the medication works effectively.
  • Swallow the capsule whole with a full glass of water. Avoid crushing, chewing, or breaking the capsule, as this could alter the way the medicine is released and absorbed in your body.
  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to make up for a missed one.
  • Consistency is key. Try to take ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S at the same time each day to help you remember and maintain a steady level of the medication in your system.
  • If you have any concerns or experience any unusual side effects while taking this medication, consult your doctor immediately. Do not stop taking the medication without consulting your doctor first, as this could lead to complications.

Quick Tips for ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'SArrow

  • ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S is an antifungal medication used to treat a variety of fungal infections throughout the body. This includes infections of the mouth (such as thrush), skin, and vagina (such as yeast infections). It works by stopping the growth of the fungus causing the infection. To get the most benefit from this medication, it's important to take it exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not skip any doses, even if you start feeling better, and complete the entire course of treatment. Stopping early can allow the fungus to grow back and the infection to return.
  • For optimal absorption, take ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S with food, and try to take it at the same time each day. If you are a woman of childbearing age, it's crucial to use a reliable form of birth control while taking this medicine, as it can potentially harm an unborn baby. Avoid taking indigestion remedies (antacids) for at least 2 hours before and after taking ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S, as they can interfere with the absorption of the medication.
  • Before starting treatment with ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S, your doctor may want to check your liver function with blood tests. They may also perform regular liver function tests during treatment. It's important to inform your doctor immediately if you experience any signs of liver problems, such as yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice), dark urine, or stomach pain. Also, tell your doctor right away if you develop any allergic reactions, nerve pain (neuropathy), or hearing loss while taking this medication.

References

Book Icon

Itraconazole. Turnhout, Belgium: Sanico N.V.; 1992. Available from:

default alt
Book Icon

Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO). Available from:

default alt
Book Icon

New Zealand Data Sheet. Itrazole. Aukland, new Zealand: Viatris Ltd.; 2022. Available from:

default alt
Book Icon

Kurn H, Wadhwa R. Itraconazole. In: StatPearls [Internet]. Treasure Island (FL): StatPearls Publishing; 2023. Available from:

default alt

Ratings & Review

Super

Piraram Desai

Reviewed on 18-05-2023

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

Great experience👍🏻

PRASHANT KATARIYA

Reviewed on 29-01-2024

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

Generic medicines at reasonable rates.

Narmawala Anzar Mo.Ilyas

Reviewed on 22-04-2024

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

Medkart pharmacy is doing good on saving money of customer and good work on aware to people about generic medicines.

Rinkal Surti

Reviewed on 23-11-2022

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

I find medcart really a good farmacy and their service is the most efficient. Highly recommended for reasonably priced medicines

Medha Joshi

Reviewed on 07-03-2024

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)


Marketer / Manufacturer Details

F D C INDIA LIMITED

Country of Origin -

India

report-us

Issue with Content?

Report Us

Alternatives

Customer Also Bought

ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S

ZITRAN SB 65MG CAPSULE 10'S

MRP

112.27

₹95.43

15 % OFF

Download medkart app

Download Our App!

Get exclusive app only offers on our mobile application

Download from Google playDownload from App Store

Quick Links

default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt

Disclaimer

Medkart's sole intention is to ensure that its consumers get information that is expert-reviewed, accurate and trustworthy. However, the information contained herein should NOT be used as a substitute for the advice of a qualified physician. The information provided here is for informational purposes only. This may not cover everything about particular health conditions, medicines, generic alternatives, all possible side effects, drug interactions, warnings, alerts, lab tests, etc. Please consult your doctor and discuss all your queries related to any disease or medicine. We intend to support, not replace, the doctor-patient relationship.

India's most trusted generic medicine pharmacy.

10 Lakh+

Happy customers

35000+

Pin-codes Covered

75 Lakh+

Orders Delivered

WHO GMP Logo

Authentic Products

All WHO-GMP Certified Medicines

About Medkart Pharmacy

Our Services

Browse by

Policies

Download the app for free

Download from Google playDownload from App Store

©2025 Medkart Pharmacy. All Rights Reserved