FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S
Prescription Required

Prescription Required

FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'SFAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'SFAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'SFAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S
Medkart reliability icon

Authentic Product

India's Leading Generic Pharmacy

India's Leading Generic Pharmacy

Secure Payment

Secure Payment

FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S

Share icon

FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S

By CIPLA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED

MRP

₹

1310.76

₹1114.15

15 % OFF

₹111.42 Only /

Tablet

Select a pack_size_tablet_capsule

Not For Online SaleLocate Store

Location icon

Check Delivery

or
Arrives in:

--


Product DetailsArrow

Content Reviewed By:

Dr. Sanjay Mehta

, (MBBS)

Written By:

Ms. Kavita Desai

, (B.Pharm)

About FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S

  • FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S is a medication used to treat serious bacterial infections. It is effective against infections affecting various parts of the body, including the respiratory tract (such as pneumonia and bronchitis), urinary tract infections (UTIs), skin infections (like cellulitis and impetigo), and gynaecological infections (infections of the female reproductive system). This medication works by killing the bacteria causing the infection or preventing their growth, thus helping to resolve the infection and alleviate symptoms.
  • A common side effect of taking FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S is diarrhea. While mild diarrhea is usually not a cause for concern, it's important to be aware of more severe symptoms. If you experience severe stomach pain or notice blood in your stools, it's crucial to inform your doctor immediately. These symptoms could indicate a more serious issue that requires prompt medical attention.
  • During your treatment with FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S, your doctor may want to regularly monitor your liver and kidney function. This is typically done through blood tests to ensure that the medication is not negatively affecting these vital organs. Regular monitoring allows your doctor to detect any potential problems early and make necessary adjustments to your treatment plan.
  • It is essential to inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding before starting treatment with FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S. The medication may potentially affect the developing foetus or pass into breast milk, so your doctor needs this information to weigh the risks and benefits and make the best decision for your health and the health of your baby.

Uses of FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S

  • Treatment of severe bacterial infections, focusing on combating dangerous bacterial growth effectively.

How FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S Works

  • FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S is an antibiotic medication that combats bacterial infections. Its mechanism of action involves disrupting the formation of the bacterial cell wall, a crucial protective layer that bacteria need to survive. By interfering with the synthesis of this cell wall, the tablet weakens the bacteria, rendering them vulnerable and unable to thrive. This ultimately leads to the elimination of the bacterial infection from the body.
  • Specifically, FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S targets the enzymes responsible for building the peptidoglycan layer, a key component of the bacterial cell wall. When these enzymes are inhibited, the cell wall becomes structurally unsound and prone to disintegration. This process effectively deprives the bacteria of their essential defense mechanism, causing them to die. The tablet's ability to selectively target bacterial cell wall synthesis makes it an effective treatment option for various bacterial infections while minimizing harm to human cells, which lack cell walls.
  • In simpler terms, imagine the bacterial cell wall as a fortress protecting the bacteria. FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S acts like a demolishing crew, breaking down the walls of the fortress, and leaving the bacteria defenseless. Without its protective barrier, the bacteria cannot survive and is eliminated from the body, thus resolving the infection.

Side Effects of FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'SArrow

Most side effects are temporary and resolve as your body adapts to the medication. If these effects continue or cause concern, please seek medical advice.

  • Rash
  • Nausea
  • Abdominal pain
  • Diarrhea

Safety Advice for FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'SArrow

default alt

Liver Function

Consult a Doctor

There is limited information available on the use of FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.

How to store FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S?Arrow

  • Keep FAROBACT 200MG TAB 1X10 away from the reach of children and pets.
  • Store FAROBACT 200MG TAB 1X10 at room temperature.

Benefits of FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'SArrow

  • FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S is a powerful antibiotic medication specifically formulated to combat severe bacterial infections. It works by targeting and eliminating the bacteria responsible for causing these infections, providing relief and promoting recovery.
  • This medication is effective against a wide range of bacterial infections, including serious conditions such as pneumonia (lung infection) and urinary tract infections (UTIs). By eradicating the bacteria, FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S helps to alleviate symptoms and prevent the infection from spreading.
  • While you may start feeling better soon after starting FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S, it is crucial to complete the entire course of treatment as prescribed by your doctor. Stopping the medication prematurely, even if you feel well, can allow remaining bacteria to survive and potentially develop resistance to the antibiotic. This ensures that the infection is completely eradicated and reduces the risk of recurrence or the development of antibiotic-resistant bacteria.

How to use FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'SArrow

  • Always adhere to your doctor's instructions regarding the dosage and duration of FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S. This medication is intended to be swallowed whole with a glass of water. Avoid chewing, crushing, or breaking the tablet, as this could affect how the medicine is absorbed and works in your body. It is important to maintain consistent blood levels of the medication, so try to take it at the same time each day.
  • FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S can be taken either with or without food. If you have a sensitive stomach, taking it with food may help to reduce any potential discomfort. However, the most important thing is to take it regularly as prescribed. Do not stop taking the medication even if you start to feel better, unless specifically instructed by your doctor. Completing the full course of treatment is crucial to ensure the infection is fully eradicated and to prevent the development of antibiotic resistance.
  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to make up for a missed one. If you have any questions or concerns about how to take this medication, or if you experience any unusual side effects, consult with your doctor or pharmacist for further guidance.

FAQs

Can the use of FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S cause diarrhea?Arrow

Yes, the use of FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S can cause diarrhea. It is an antibiotic which kills the harmful bacteria. However, it also affects the helpful bacteria in your stomach or intestine and causes diarrhea. If diarrhea persists, talk to your doctor about it.

What if I do not get better after using FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S?Arrow

Inform your doctor if you do not feel better after finishing the full course of treatment. Also, inform if your symptoms are getting worse while using this medicine.

References

Book Icon

ScienceDirect. Faropenem. (online) Available from:

default alt
Book Icon

Faropenem. Jun. 2010. (online) Available from:

default alt
Book Icon

Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO). (online) Available from:

default alt
Book Icon

CiplaMed. Faropenem [Prescribing Information]. (online) Available from:

default alt

Ratings & Review

Very good service and discount

Yatin Patel

•

Reviewed on 13-01-2024

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

Happy

Prince Sharma

•

Reviewed on 18-04-2023

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

Very good service

Naren oberoi

•

Reviewed on 23-11-2022

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

Very cheap, helpful, friendly service

Milind Patel

•

Reviewed on 10-02-2023

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

I recently had a great experience with Medkart Pharmacy and wanted to share my positive review. The service they provided for medicines was outstanding. The staff was not only knowledgeable but also very friendly and eager to assist. They helped me find the right medicines and even provided valuable information about potential interactions and side effects. Furthermore, the pharmacy had a wide range of medicines in stock, making it convenient for me to get everything I needed in one place. Their prices were competitive, and I appreciated the affordability of the medications. I also want to highlight their quick and efficient service. My prescriptions were filled promptly, and I didn't have to wait long at all. Overall, I highly recommend Medkart Pharmacy for their excellent service, knowledgeable staff, and convenience. They made the process of getting my medicines easy and stress-free. I'll definitely be returning for my future pharmaceutical needs.

Harendra Kumawat

•

Reviewed on 14-09-2023

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)


Marketer / Manufacturer Details

CIPLA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED

Country of Origin -

India

report-us

Issue with Content?

Report Us

Alternatives

Customer Also Bought

FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S

FAROBACT 200MG TABLET 10'S

MRP

₹

1310.76

₹1114.15

15 % OFF

Locate Store
Download medkart app

Download Our App!

Get exclusive app only offers on our mobile application

Download from Google playDownload from App Store

Quick Links

default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt

Disclaimer

Medkart's sole intention is to ensure that its consumers get information that is expert-reviewed, accurate and trustworthy. However, the information contained herein should NOT be used as a substitute for the advice of a qualified physician. The information provided here is for informational purposes only. This may not cover everything about particular health conditions, medicines, generic alternatives, all possible side effects, drug interactions, warnings, alerts, lab tests, etc. Please consult your doctor and discuss all your queries related to any disease or medicine. We intend to support, not replace, the doctor-patient relationship.

India's most trusted generic medicine pharmacy.

10 Lakh+

Happy customers

35000+

Pin-codes Covered

75 Lakh+

Orders Delivered

WHO GMP Logo

Authentic Products

All WHO-GMP Certified Medicines

About Medkart Pharmacy

Our Services

Browse by

Policies

Download the app for free

Download from Google playDownload from App Store

©2025 Medkart Pharmacy. All Rights Reserved