PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION
Prescription Required

Prescription Required

PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION
Medkart reliability icon

Authentic Product

India's Leading Generic Pharmacy

India's Leading Generic Pharmacy

Secure Payment

Secure Payment

PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION

Share icon

PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION

By NEON LABORATORIES LIMITED

MRP

847.5

₹622

26.61 % OFF

10

People Bought in last month

Location icon

Check Delivery

or
Arrives in:

--


Product DetailsArrow

Content Reviewed By:

Dr. Anil Gupta

, (MBBS)

Written By:

Mr. Ankit Jain

, (B.Pharm)

About PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION

  • PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION is an anticancer medication containing Pemetrexed as its active ingredient. It belongs to a class of drugs known as antifolate agents. This injection is primarily used in the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer and malignant pleural mesothelioma, which are cancers affecting the lungs and chest lining. It can be administered as a standalone treatment or in combination with other anticancer drugs like cisplatin. To minimize potential side effects, your healthcare provider may also prescribe corticosteroids, folic acid, and vitamin B12 supplements.
  • Before each infusion of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION, it is crucial to undergo blood tests. These tests are essential to assess your kidney and liver functions, ensuring they are adequate to handle the medication. Additionally, they help determine if you have a sufficient number of blood cells to safely receive the treatment. Prior to commencing treatment with this medication, inform your doctor about any pre-existing medical conditions, particularly kidney problems, heart disorders, or fluid accumulation in the lungs. It's also important to notify your doctor if you have recently undergone or are currently undergoing radiotherapy or have received any vaccinations.
  • It is vital to inform your doctor immediately if you are planning to become pregnant or suspect that you may be pregnant. Both men and women should use effective birth control methods during the treatment period and for a specified time after the last dose of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION. Specifically, women should continue contraception for at least six months post-treatment, while men are advised not to father a child during and for up to 3 months after treatment. Individuals with fertility concerns should seek advice from their doctor. This medication is generally not recommended for adolescents and children under the age of 18.
  • Remember, consistent communication with your healthcare provider is key. Report any new symptoms or concerns promptly. Your doctor may adjust your dosage or treatment plan based on your individual response and tolerance to PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION. They will monitor you closely throughout your treatment to ensure the best possible outcome.

Uses of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION

  • Malignant pleural mesothelioma: This is a type of cancer that affects the lining of the lungs, known as the pleura. PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION is used in the treatment of this cancer.
  • Non-small cell lung carcinoma: This is a common type of lung cancer. PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION is used in the treatment of this cancer.

Side Effects of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTIONArrow

Side effects are unwanted symptoms caused by medicines. Even though all medicines cause side effects, not everyone gets them. Serious side effects may include blood infection, severe allergic reaction, breathlessness, intense chest pain or cough with bloody sputum, reduced neutrophil granulocytes (white blood cells), kidney failure, pharyngitis (a sore throat), and abnormal liver function. Common side effects may include fatigue, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, redness, swelling or sores in the mouth, loss of appetite or sensation, reduced hemoglobin level, increased skin pigmentation, watery and inflamed eyes, taste change, fever, muscle weakness, dehydration, constipation, skin rash, and hair loss.

  • Blood infection
  • Severe allergic reaction
  • Breathlessness, intense chest pain or cough with bloody sputum
  • Reduced neutrophil granulocytes (white blood cells)
  • Kidney failure
  • Pharyngitis (a sore throat)
  • Abnormal liver function
  • Fatigue
  • Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea
  • Redness, swelling or sores in the mouth
  • Loss of appetite, sensation
  • Reduced hemoglobin level
  • Increased skin pigmentation
  • Watery and inflamed eyes, taste change
  • Fever
  • Muscle weakness
  • Dehydration
  • Constipation
  • Skin rash
  • Hair loss

Safety Advice for PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTIONArrow

default alt

Pregnancy

UNSAFE

Do not take PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION if you are pregnant because it may cause harm to the unborn baby. Consult your doctor before starting the treatment.

Dosage of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTIONArrow

  • PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION is administered directly into a vein through an intravenous infusion. This method ensures the medication is delivered efficiently into your bloodstream. It is crucial to understand that this injection should only be administered by a trained healthcare professional.
  • Self-administration is strictly not advised. The precise dosage and frequency of administration will be determined by your doctor, taking into account your specific medical condition, its severity, and your individual response to the treatment. The dosage regimen is highly personalized.
  • Factors influencing the dosage include the type and stage of your condition, your overall health, and any other medications you may be taking. Your doctor will continuously monitor your progress and adjust the dosage accordingly to achieve the best possible outcome.
  • If you have any concerns or questions about the administration of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION, please do not hesitate to discuss them with your healthcare provider. They are best equipped to provide you with accurate and personalized information.

How to store PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION?Arrow

  • Keep PEMEPLAST 100MG INJ away from the reach of children and pets.
  • Store PEMEPLAST 100MG INJ at room temperature.

Benefits of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTIONArrow

  • PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION works by disrupting the vital processes that cancer cells need to grow and multiply. It specifically targets and inhibits certain enzymes crucial for folate metabolism. Folate is a type of vitamin B that cells use to synthesize DNA, the genetic material that controls cell growth and division. By blocking these enzymes, PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION effectively halts DNA production within cancer cells.
  • This interruption of DNA synthesis has a domino effect, preventing the cancer cells from replicating their genetic material and undergoing cell division. As a result, the growth and spread of cancerous tumors are significantly slowed down. PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION essentially starves the cancer cells of the building blocks they require to proliferate, leading to their eventual demise or reduced growth rate.
  • The drug's mechanism is primarily focused on the disruption of cell division and replication, which are fundamental processes for cancer progression. By impeding these processes, PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION offers a targeted approach to combatting cancer by directly affecting the cancer cells' ability to multiply and spread uncontrollably. This targeted action helps to slow down the progression of the disease and provides a valuable tool in cancer treatment strategies.

How to use PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTIONArrow

  • PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION is administered directly into a vein through intravenous infusion. This means the medication is slowly dripped into your bloodstream over a specific period. Because of the specialized administration technique required, a qualified healthcare professional will administer this injection.
  • Self-administration of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION is strictly discouraged. The dosage, frequency, and duration of treatment are determined by your doctor. These factors will depend greatly on your specific medical condition, its severity, and your response to the medication.
  • It's essential to adhere to the schedule set by your healthcare provider for the best possible outcome. If you have any questions or concerns about the administration of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION, do not hesitate to ask your doctor or nurse for clarification. They can provide detailed information about the process and address any anxieties you may have.
  • Your doctor will closely monitor your progress while you are receiving PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION to assess its effectiveness and manage any potential side effects.

FAQs

What should I tell my doctor before starting PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION?Arrow

Before starting PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION, you should tell your doctor about any medical conditions you have, especially kidney or liver problems, as well as any medications you are taking, including over-the-counter drugs and supplements.

Can children or adults take PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION?Arrow

No, PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION is not recommended for children or adults under 18 years. Talk with your doctor for more information.

How often do I need to have blood tests while on PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION?Arrow

You will need to have regular blood tests while taking PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION to monitor your blood cell counts, blood uric acid level, and kidney function.

Can I continue my normal activities while on PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION?Arrow

It depends on your circumstances and how you feel. You should discuss your activities and any concerns with your healthcare provider while under the treatment of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION.

How is PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION administered?Arrow

A healthcare provider gives PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION as an intravenous (IV) injection. The dose and frequency of the injections will depend on the patient's condition and other factors.

Why do I feel nauseous while taking PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION?Arrow

Nausea is a common side effect of chemotherapy drugs, including PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION. This happens because chemotherapy drugs can affect the lining of the stomach, leading to nausea and vomiting.

Does PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION interact with other drugs?Arrow

There is no known interaction of PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION with other drugs.

What advice should I seek from my doctor while taking PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION?Arrow

Discuss your fertility problem with the doctor since, in men, it is advised not to father a child during and after the 3 months of treatment. So it is advised to get suggestions about fertility concerns. Avoid planning for the pregnancy. If you experience any symptoms mentioned as a side effect, consult your doctor immediately. Notify your doctor immediately if you have undergone any radiotherapy or taken any vaccines and other medications before starting with Pemeplast 100mg because it might reduce the effectiveness of this medicine and may cause side effects. Inform your doctor if you have or had any history of heart disease, kidney problems,s or liver problems.

What is PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION made of?Arrow

PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION is made of PEMETREXED molecule/combination.

For what type of ailments is PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION prescribed?Arrow

PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION is prescribed for Oncology ailments.

References

Book Icon

Eagle Pharmaceuticals, US Food and Drug Administration,

default alt
Book Icon

Seacross Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Electronic medicines compendium (emc),

default alt

Ratings & Review

The customer care was ans the response to customer was fabulo

sagar sonagra

Reviewed on 17-01-2024

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

People who works there are just amazing very friendly and supportive

Daxesh Patel

Reviewed on 15-02-2024

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

Good service. Public relations are very good.

Pallav Bhatt

Reviewed on 22-11-2022

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

Good prices provided by medkart and staff behaviour is also good.

gajanand sharma

Reviewed on 23-06-2023

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)

Great experience at medkart pharmacy, medicines are available at very affordable rate

Rajesh Nair

Reviewed on 17-01-2024

Start FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart FilledStart Filled

(5/5)


Marketer / Manufacturer Details

NEON LABORATORIES LIMITED

Country of Origin -

India

report-us

Issue with Content?

Report Us

Alternatives

Customer Also Bought

PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION

PEMEPLAST 100 INJECTION

MRP

847.5

₹622

26.61 % OFF

Download medkart app

Download Our App!

Get exclusive app only offers on our mobile application

Download from Google playDownload from App Store

Quick Links

default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt
default alt

Disclaimer

Medkart's sole intention is to ensure that its consumers get information that is expert-reviewed, accurate and trustworthy. However, the information contained herein should NOT be used as a substitute for the advice of a qualified physician. The information provided here is for informational purposes only. This may not cover everything about particular health conditions, medicines, generic alternatives, all possible side effects, drug interactions, warnings, alerts, lab tests, etc. Please consult your doctor and discuss all your queries related to any disease or medicine. We intend to support, not replace, the doctor-patient relationship.

India's most trusted generic medicine pharmacy.

10 Lakh+

Happy customers

35000+

Pin-codes Covered

75 Lakh+

Orders Delivered

WHO GMP Logo

Authentic Products

All WHO-GMP Certified Medicines

About Medkart Pharmacy

Our Services

Browse by

Policies

Download the app for free

Download from Google playDownload from App Store

©2025 Medkart Pharmacy. All Rights Reserved